Camellia Oil

Product Name: Camellia Oil
Trade Name: Camellia Oleifera Oil
CAS number: 68916-73-4    
Camellia oil is refined from the seeds of the Camellia tree (Camellia oleifera). Camellia oil is fragrant with a sweet herbal aroma and pale-green hue. This oil is produced by cold-pressing, pure physical process.    It is used as both a culinary oil and an ingredient of   cosmetics. Camellia oil is a natural oil that does not contain aflatoxins or other additives,  but is rich in monounsaturated oleic acid and other antioxidants. 
SPECS: (based on Standard GB11765-2003)

Items

Grade 1 (Standard: GB11765-2003)

Test Results

Test method

Identification

positive

conforms

TLC

Appearance

Clear and bright

conforms

Visual

Color

Yellow <30, red<2

comforms

Visual

Refractive index

1.466-1.47

conforms

Visual

Acid value ( mg KOH/g)

1.0 max.

0.15

Titration

Peroxide value (meq/kg)

6.0 max.

0.58

Titration

Iodine value  (g/100g)

80-94

87

Titration

Saponification value (mg KOH/g)

188-196

192

Titration

Unsaponifiable matter (%)

1.5 max.

0.58

Titration

Benzpyren

2ppm max.

conforms

Atomic absorption

Moisture (%)

0.1 max.

0.04

5g/105℃/3hrs

Impurity (%)

0.1 max.

0.01

Extracted (by aether)

Heavy metals

5ppm max.

conforms

Atomic absorption

Arsenic (As)

2ppm max

conforms

Atomic absorption

Fatty acid composition (%):

C16:0 Palmitic acid

6.1-15

8.52

GC

C18:0 Stearic acid

0.8-2

1.32

GC

C18:1 Oleic acid

72-87

80.1

GC

C18:2 Linoleic acid

5.3-14.3

7.45

GC

 Packing and storage:  packed in metal drum, 50kg/drum, store in a cool, dry place and   prevented from light.    Shelf life:  18 months.

 Applications: as skin and hair moisturizers.


 


本网站由阿里云提供云计算及安全服务 Powered by CloudDream